Canadian Underwriter

Keyword
personal information

News Insurance

How to get Canadian policyholders to share their personal information

March 22, 2019 by Jason Contant

Nearly half of Canadian consumers would be willing to share “significant personal information,” such as location data and lifestyle information, with their insurer or bank in exchange for lower pricing on products and services, according to a new report from

News InsuranceTechnology

Fraud survey reveals Canadians’ fears about safety of personal information

March 7, 2018 by Jason Contant

Nearly four in 10 (39%) of Canadians fear that their personal information has been compromised. The annual fraud survey, released on Wednesday, was commissioned by the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada and conducted last month. Three-quarters (76%) of 1,000 Canadians

News InsuranceLegalMarkets / CoveragesTechnology

Uber isn’t saying how many Canadians were affected by year-old hack

November 22, 2017 The Canadian Press (CPSTF)

TORONTO – Privacy advocates are raising alarms at Uber’s reluctance to disclose a year-old security breach that saw hackers steal the personal information of millions of customers around the world. Uber admitted Monday that hackers stole names, email addresses and

News Insurance

Federal privacy commissioner asks Equifax for information on affected Canadians

September 13, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) announced on Tuesday that it has “advised Equifax to provide information to affected Canadians as soon as possible” following last week’s data breach that affected an estimated 143 million people in

News Mergers and AqcuisitionsTechnology

Insurers increasingly concerned about “silent cyber” exposure: Willis Re poll

September 12, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

About half of polled insurance industry practitioners see the risk of “silent cyber” exposure – potential cyber-related losses due to silent coverage from insurance policies not specifically designed to cover cyber risk – as growing over the coming year, according

News InsuranceLegislation / RegulationMarkets / CoveragesMergers and AqcuisitionsTechnology

Equifax says U.S.-focused theft of data touched ‘certain’ Canadian residents

September 8, 2017 The Canadian Press (CPSTF)

TORONTO – Credit monitoring company Equifax says that it will work with regulators in Canada and the United Kingdom to determine the appropriate steps following a lapse in cyber security that’s affecting about 143 million people in the United States.

News InsuranceMarkets / CoveragesTechnology

Ransomware attacks continue to rise, but accidental data breaches remain a major cause of loss: Beazley

August 1, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

Ransomware attacks continued their rise in the first half of 2017, up by 50% over the first half of 2016, but accidental breaches continue to be a major problem and account for 30% of breaches overall, specialist insurer Beazley reported

News InsuranceLegalMarkets / CoveragesMergers and AqcuisitionsTechnology

Misconfigured cloud-based file repository exposes personal information of as many as 14 million U.S. Verizon customers

July 14, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

A “misconfigured cloud-based file repository” exposed the names, addresses, account details and account personal identification numbers (PINs) of as many as 14 million U.S. customers of telecommunications carrier Verizon, according to a recent blog from computer security company UpGuard. The

News InsuranceLegalMarkets / CoveragesMergers and AqcuisitionsTechnology

Bank of Canada warns of cyberattack vulnerabilities in financial sector

June 13, 2017 Mike Blanchfield and Jim Bronskill - THE CANADIAN PRESS

OTTAWA – Canada’s interconnected banks are vulnerable to a cascading series of cyberattacks that could undermine broad confidence in the financial system, the Bank of Canada warns. The structural vulnerability could allow for the easy spread of an initial attack

News InsuranceMarkets / CoveragesMergers and AqcuisitionsProductsTechnology

Generali Global Assistance launches identity protection platform in Canada

June 7, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

Generali Global Assistance (GGA), part of the Generali Group, announced on Tuesday that its proprietary identity protection platform is now available for the Canadian marketplace. The offering provides an integrated approach to the four pillars of identity protection: prevention, monitoring,

News InsuranceMarkets / CoveragesMergers and AqcuisitionsTechnology

Biggest risk with mass email theft is phishing, malware distribution, NuData Security says following Bell Canada hack

May 17, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

The biggest risk with mass email theft is phishing and malware distribution, the vice president of business development with Vancouver-based NuData Security said in a statement on Wednesday, two days after Bell Canada confirmed an “illegal access” of customer information.

News InsuranceMarkets / CoveragesTechnology

New phishing scams aimed at accessing direct deposit funds emerging: Beazley

April 25, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

Phishing scams aimed at accessing direct deposit funds have emerged as a new danger in 2017, specialist insurer Beazley said on Tuesday. Phishing scams aimed at accessing specific employee tax information were a continuing threat, representing 9% of all breaches