Canadian Underwriter

Keyword
personal information

Electronic filing cabinet concept
News ClaimsClaims CanadaCommercial LinesInsuranceMarkets / CoveragesTechnology

Toronto cyberattacks show public bodies need to boost security, experts say

February 14, 2024 Maan Alhmidi – The Canadian Press

As the Toronto Public Library gradually works to restore full service following a crippling October cyberattack, experts are warning that public organizations need to find ways to bolster their ransomware defences, despite having limited resources. A few months after the

Cyberattack on a network
News Commercial LinesInsuranceTechnology

Global Affairs Canada investigating ‘malicious’ cyberattack and data breach

January 31, 2024 by Jason Contant

OTTAWA – Global Affairs Canada announced Tuesday it is investigating a cyberattack and data breach that has forced it to limit remote access to its networks. The department said in a statement, which confirmed earlier media reports, that early results

Cybersecurity of file-transfer systems
News ClaimsClaims CanadaCommercial LinesInsuranceLegalTechnology

Nova Scotia privacy commissioner to investigate file-sharing cyber breach

December 8, 2023 The Canadian Press

HALIFAX – Nova Scotia’s information and privacy commissioner has launched an investigation into the theft of personal information from a file-transfer system used by the provincial government. In June, the government confirmed a cybersecurity breach involving a third-party system known

Laptop with ransomware attack
News Commercial LinesInsuranceMarkets / CoveragesTechnology

Ontario union victim of ransomware attack, notifies members of personal data compromised

November 24, 2022 The Canadian Press

TORONTO – The union representing public high school teachers in Ontario says it was the victim of a ransomware attack earlier this year that compromised members’ personal information. The Ontario Secondary School Teachers’ Federation says it discovered in late May

News InsuranceRisk

Privacy czar finds gaps in federal party policies on personal information

December 16, 2019 Jim Bronskill - THE CANADIAN PRESS

OTTAWA – The privacy policies of all the major federal political parties failed to ensure people gave valid consent to the collection and use of their personal information, concluded an analysis by the federal privacy commissioner. The policies also fell

News Insurance

How to get Canadian policyholders to share their personal information

March 22, 2019 by Jason Contant

Nearly half of Canadian consumers would be willing to share “significant personal information,” such as location data and lifestyle information, with their insurer or bank in exchange for lower pricing on products and services, according to a new report from

News InsuranceTechnology

Fraud survey reveals Canadians’ fears about safety of personal information

March 7, 2018 by Jason Contant

Nearly four in 10 (39%) of Canadians fear that their personal information has been compromised. The annual fraud survey, released on Wednesday, was commissioned by the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada and conducted last month. Three-quarters (76%) of 1,000 Canadians

News InsuranceLegalMarkets / CoveragesTechnology

Uber isn’t saying how many Canadians were affected by year-old hack

November 22, 2017 The Canadian Press (CPSTF)

TORONTO – Privacy advocates are raising alarms at Uber’s reluctance to disclose a year-old security breach that saw hackers steal the personal information of millions of customers around the world. Uber admitted Monday that hackers stole names, email addresses and

News Insurance

Federal privacy commissioner asks Equifax for information on affected Canadians

September 13, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) announced on Tuesday that it has “advised Equifax to provide information to affected Canadians as soon as possible” following last week’s data breach that affected an estimated 143 million people in

News Mergers and AqcuisitionsTechnology

Insurers increasingly concerned about “silent cyber” exposure: Willis Re poll

September 12, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

About half of polled insurance industry practitioners see the risk of “silent cyber” exposure – potential cyber-related losses due to silent coverage from insurance policies not specifically designed to cover cyber risk – as growing over the coming year, according

News InsuranceLegislation / RegulationMarkets / CoveragesMergers and AqcuisitionsTechnology

Equifax says U.S.-focused theft of data touched ‘certain’ Canadian residents

September 8, 2017 The Canadian Press (CPSTF)

TORONTO – Credit monitoring company Equifax says that it will work with regulators in Canada and the United Kingdom to determine the appropriate steps following a lapse in cyber security that’s affecting about 143 million people in the United States.

News InsuranceMarkets / CoveragesTechnology

Ransomware attacks continue to rise, but accidental data breaches remain a major cause of loss: Beazley

August 1, 2017 by Canadian Underwriter

Ransomware attacks continued their rise in the first half of 2017, up by 50% over the first half of 2016, but accidental breaches continue to be a major problem and account for 30% of breaches overall, specialist insurer Beazley reported